PDA

View Full Version : Dash Workaround?


cdub013
06-30-2007, 01:14 PM
I need help seriously though. Tried a work-around with my Dash to get the internet by getting the BB plan. Everytime I try to set up my email accounts it comes back with a message that I need T-Zones to set up my email accounts. There's no where online that I can add T-Zones and when I try to access it from my phone it doesn't let me get into anything. I mean none of the regular T-Zones access points are there... no downloads or anything else. Just My Account (which doesn't do anything but reload to the T-Zones screen), T-Mobile Help; and Messaging. Has anyone else experienced this problem or can anyone help me sort this mess out?

redwildebeast
06-30-2007, 01:47 PM
why not just get the $5.99 tzones and do this

To setup the internet connection over T-MobileWeb follow these instructions:

1. Add the $5.99 T-MobileWeb service to your current voice plan (it may take up to 72 hours to activate, but typically takes less than 24 hours).

2. Follow the below instructions to setup the Dash:

Start Menu -> Settings -> Connections -> Proxy -> T-Zones Proxy setup
Connects from: WAP Network
Connects to: The Internet
Proxy (name : port): 216.155.165.50:8080
Type: HTTP
User name: <blank>
Password: <blank>

Start Menu -> Settings -> Connections -> GPRS-> T-Mobile Data
Connects to: WAP Network
Access point: wap.voicestream.com
User name: <blank>
Password: <blank>
Primary DNS: 0.0.0.0
Secondary DNS: 0.0.0.0
IP address: <blank>

Start Menu -> Internet Explorer -> Tools -> Options -> Connections
"Automatically detect settings" is unchecked
Select network: The Internet (Must be set to "The Internet" to work over WiFi. Try "WAP Network" if you're having trouble over the EDGE/GPRS connection)

Start Menu -> Messaging -> Options -> Account Settings
Network: WAP Network

cdub013
06-30-2007, 04:25 PM
I may be retarded or something but I don't see an option for T-Mobile Web for $5.99. I only see the Blackberry Plan, T-Mobile Internet and HotSpot plans.

cdub013
06-30-2007, 04:37 PM
Sorry... I meant there is no option to select t-zones.

redwildebeast
06-30-2007, 05:06 PM
you can call CS and tell them to add it for you.

cdub013
07-01-2007, 07:14 PM
that worked perfectly. thanks!